UNAR Holiday Schedule

    The UNAR office is on the campus of the Davis Technical College and observes the same holidays and closures as the college. The office will be closed on April 1st and 2nd for spring break.

    We will respond to your inquiry as soon as we are able when we return on Monday, April 5th.  

    Please refrain from sending multiple emails or voice messages, this causes our staff more work than is necessary and delays our response time to you.

COVID-19 Information

  • Formerly certified CNA’s in the State of Utah are able to seek certification reinstatement through a Variance Application to the Utah Department of Health. If granted, this request waives the requirement to retake a CNA training course and state certification exams to regain certification as a nursing assistant. Certification will not be revoked when the crisis is over and can be maintained if certification requirements continue to be met. See the Expired CNA Variance Request document.
    • If you are expired less than 12 months and have met the 200-hour minimum work requirement, you must go through the normal process for renewal. The normal process is to complete a renewal application which is available in your TMU portal. If you have not met the minimum 200-hour renewal requirement, you may submit an Expired CNA Variance Request for consideration. 
  • For Nursing Assistant Training & Competency Evaluation Programs (NATCEP’s) the Utah Department of Health has waived the requirement for students to complete 24 hours of clinical training in a nursing facility. A minimum of 16 hours of skills lab time is required and must be used to complete the Nursing Assistant Skills Proficiency Performance (NAPP) list.
  • The Center for Medicare and Medicaid Services is allowing healthcare facilities to hire non-certified staff and allowing them to work beyond 120 days.
  • CMS is waiving the requirements at 42 CFR 483.35(d) (with the exception of 42 CFR 483.35(d)(1)(i)), which states that a SNF and NF may not employ anyone for longer than four months unless they met the training and certification requirements under § 483.35(d). CMS is waiving these requirements to assist in potential staffing shortages seen with the COVID-19 pandemic. To ensure the health and safety of nursing home residents, CMS is not waiving 42 CFR § 483.35(d)(1)(i), which requires facilities to not use any individual working as a nurse aide for more than four months, on a full-time basis, unless that individual is competent to provide nursing and nursing related services. We further note that we are not waiving § 483.35(c), which requires facilities to ensure that nurse aides are able to demonstrate competency in skills and techniques necessary to care for residents’ needs, as identified through resident assessments, and described in the plan of care.